Ferocious Dog

Ferocious Dog Featured

Ferocious Dog offer a full-on six-piece sound that encompasses folk infused with rock, reggae and Celtic vibrations.

The combination of instruments creates a palette of sound that offers infinite variations: going in hard to get the audience up and moving, or slipping into melodic passages and dub-like fusions. 

Well known and popular for their high octane live performances, their songs are deeply personal and their fans can really identify with the words. From playing Billy Bragg’s Left Field stage at Glastonbury 2016 in front of a massive crowd, to sharing the stage with The Levellers on their sold out European and UK tour and many sold out shows in-between, Ferocious Dog left audiences under no doubt that they had witnessed a band that has the talent and passion to go on to dominate the folk/punk music scene. 

www.ferociousdog.co.uk

www.facebook.com/FerociousDog

Hear them for yourself...

Latest from Lindisfarne Festival

More in this category: « Dub Pistols Skinny Lister »

Stage by Stage Lineups...

SHOREFIELDS MAINSTAGE

Happy Mondays • Levellers
Dub Pistols • The Showhawk Duo • Ferocious Dog • Skinny Lister • Mad Dog McRea • Colonel Mustard & the Dijon 5 • Mickey 9s • Dansi • Greater Spotted Ceilidh Band • She Choir + more TBA! 

+ BBC Music Introducing in the North East

 

THE DINGLE DELL 

Holy Moly & the Crackers 
Awry • Feed the Elk • Junkoactive Wasteman and his Tinphonia • La Sonora Boreal • Martha Hill • The Whippet Beans • Whiskey Moon Face • Yasser Kilanny 
+ Raw Vibe (DJ Set) 

 

WOODY’S 

Ben Catley • Have Mercy Las Vegas • Jo Strouzer feat. João Mello + Clementine Brown • John Wilkins • Leonie Evans • Mojo Hand • No Time For Jive • Six Piece Chicken Orchestra • Struggle Buggy • The Brick Thieves • The Corn Shacks • The King Bees • The Often Herd • The Teresa Watson Band • Toby Mottershead • Rob Heron (DJ Set)

Thursday Guests: Behold a Pale Horse • Detroit Social Club + more TBC 

 

THE VIKING BREWHOUSE

Sponsored by The Alnwick Brewery

Bessie & the Zinc Buckets • Bombskare • Elephant Sessions • Hip Hop Hooray • Esperanza • Eyeangle Records Sound System • Girobabies • Hati • Hayley McKay • JustSO • Ladies of Midnight Blue • Laurie Shepherd • Lindsay Walker • Liv‘n’G • Mad Ferret 
Martha Raine • Marty Craggs & Trevor Sewell • Pidge • Ragin' Against The Machine • Sea Bass Kid • Spring Break • The Stumblers • The Hollows • The Lightening Trip • The Skapones • Tibetans • Tom Mouse Smith 

+ Multiminded Indie Disco 

 

SKETCHY BEATS JAM TENT 

Aaron Wright • Black Cat Bone • Miracle Glass Company  • Burnt Paw • Chloe Whiteman • The Despicables • Futurology • Hessian Renegade • Jolly Roger • KC Johnston • Lindsay Walker • Martina Cannon Ball • Roelle Blue • Sapphire Notion • Simmons is Old • Steg G & The Freestyle Master • Supa & Da Kryponites • Victor Pope Band • The Violent Mood Swings • Werd • Wolfnote • Wormhat 
+ Little Seeds Portavibe Hifi ft. Koala Tea & Bolam 

Special Guests: The Funkerz • Sketchy Beats House Jammers

& open jam sessions in between featured acts 

 

HIGH TIDE DANCE TENT

A.Skillz • DJ Randall • DJ Seduction • Shades of Rhythm (live) • Earl Grey • DJ Elevate • Footprints Sound System • Fifty Shades of Rave • Hidden Agenda • Lively Up Crew • Mudfoot Blaps • Smokey Joe • Zero B

Hosted by - Aems • Madam B • Randy Dread • Sandy • Sarah Jane 

 

CIRCLE OF INCLUSION

Chris Liberator 
Bleephaus • Conrad Scott • DeadRum • Earl Grey • Glyn Wood • Jelly Jels • Kenny Mulligan • Leeroy and Ridla • Paulah • Rogue Squadron • Scot Nicolson • Sharon Common • Static : Mantira • Tokyo Acid Cru • WLSN + Live Percussion from Joolz

Hosted by - Sounds of Conical Bass

 

THE DUB SHACK

Pangea Sound System & Crew featuring: Glen Calculus & Rejimental Birdman + Guests:

Jah Glory • Jeggo • Ms MCQ • Rootikal Selector • Twin Ting (Common Unity) • Worm Sound • Zico MC • Zoob 

 

THE INSPIREDOME 

Madchester Sound System DJs • Britpop Mania DJs • Detroit Social Club (DJ set) • DJ John Hays (Forbidden House) • One Eyed Jack 

Tribute DJs: Dafter Punk • Fatboy Slima • Nothing But The Beat (Guetta Tribute) • The Calvin Harris Experience • Toasted Marshmallow (Marshmellow Tribute) 

Acoustic Sets: Gary Wales • Tom Mouse Smith 

 

STAGE TAKEOVERS:

BBC Introducing • Musicians Against Homelessness • The Bridge UK Hip Hop • Detox • Punch Drunk Comedy • Born Lippy 

 

+ MORE STAGES & ACTS STILL TBC